digitalgraffiti archive

Finalists and judges from previous DG festivals

Lure & Burner, Linda Loh, Melbourne, Australia

The Astronaut, Olga Guse, Dresden, Germany

MMPI, Katina Bitsicas, Columbia, Missouri, Special Recognition

Son Lux – Change is Everything, The Made Shop, Los Angeles, California, Best of Show

Die Slow, Robert Crispe, Sydney, Australia

Walk Cycle, Tina Willgren, Stockholm, Sweden

Alter’d Ego, William R. Bullock, Bowral, NSW, Australia

Green, Jiyen Lee, Seoul, South Korea, Special Recognition

“…what is seen was not made out of what was visible.”, Jinku Kim, Walpole, Massachusetts, Curator’s Choice

Version 1, Mark Lyons, Newcastle upon Tyne, Tyne and Wear, United Kingdom

Cyprinus Spectre (Ghost Koi), Kathryn Whitesides Charlotte, North Carolina

Aquatint, Overlap, Hastings, E. Sussex, United Kingdom

ALTERATION 109, Lia, Vienna, Austria

dots, Tracy Miller-Robbins, Westerville, Ohio

A Very Large Increase in the Size, Amount, or Importance of Something Over a Very Sort Period of Time, Max Hattler, Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Nature of Things, Hyoyoung Jung, Paju, Kyungki-do, South Korea

Blocks, David Bennett, Nashville, Tennessee

Yonder, Emilia Forstreuter, Berlin, Germany, Special Recognition

Elephant Walk, Michael, Flückiger, Zurich, Switzerland

Shadowlands, Nick Rands, Porto Alegre RS, Brazil

Beauty Secrets, Phyllis Ma, Brooklyn, New York

Early Abstractions, Harry Everett Smith / New York, New York

Rehearsals, Sean Capone, DG2016 Resident Artist, Brooklyn, New York

1500/second, Yandell Walton, DG2016 Resident Artist, Melbourne, Australia, Special Recognition

face-with-tears-of-joyKeaton Fox, DG2016 Resident Artist, Detroit, Michigan

2016 Judges included Lucia Fishburne, Marieanne Khoury-Vogt, Mark Schnell, Steve Farrell, and Brett Phares (Curator).

Memo Akten, Simple Harmonic Motion, London, UK

Fish Loops, David Bennett, Nashville, Tennessee

Life is But a Screen (My Avatars, My Selves), Jessica Buie, San Diego, California

Untitled (Colour/Flash), Jesc Bunyard, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire, UK

Untitled (Blocks), Jesc Bunyard, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire, UK

1000 Paths (To the Divine), Sean Capone, Honorable Mention

Zero Degree Overlap, Zlatko Cosic, St. Louis, Missouri

Blooms, Alexandra David, Montclair, New Jersey

Helios Variations, Andrew Demirjian, New Jersey

Sleepwalkers, Courtney Egan, New Orleans, Louisiana

MarDesierto / DesertSea, Victoria Febrer + Pedro J. Padilla

Inhumanation, Adam Forrester, Ruston, Louisiana, Curator’s Choice

PROOFS, Keaton Fox, Miami, Florida, Honorable Mention

Lamont 86, Aaron Friemark

Journey to the Olympus, Olga Guse, Dresden, Germany, Honorable Mention

Still Feeling Blue About Colour Separation, Christine Lucy Latimer, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Evotree, Jonathan McCabe, Canberra ACT, Australia, Honorable Mention

Strange Neighbours, Tracy Miller-Robbins, Westerville, Ohio

I’m Going Where I Am, Muriel Montini, Paris, France

Side/Counter/Parting, Jasmine Powell, Berlin, Germany

Echoes, Krystal Schultheiss, Windsor, Victoria, Australia

Way To The Nautilus, Uwe Schweer-Lambers, Bielefeld, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany

Advection, Robert Seidel, Germany

Under Pressure, David Sullivan, New Orleans, Louisiana

Polished Rice, Joon Sung, Bowling Green, Kentucky

Into Great Circles, Joon Sung, Bowling Green, Kentucky

Flock, Kaiman Walker, Los Angeles, California

Human Effect, Yandell Walton, Melbourne, Australia, Best of Show

Unknown Path, Daniel Weschsler, Ramat Hasharon, Israel

2015 Judges included Lucia Fishburne, Marieanne Khoury-Vogt, Mark Schnell, Brett Phares, and Robert Seidel.

Artificial Paradise, Jean-Paul Frenay, Brussels, Belgium

Atlantis, Mickael Doczekalski, Paris, France

Daxim 14, Evond Blake, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Ohne Titel, Christian Niccoli, Berlin, Germany

Folds, Robert Seidel, Berlin, Germany

Runtime Error, Sandra Araujo, Porto, Portugal

idclip, Matteo Pasin, Treviso, Italy

r lightTweakSunlight01, Slawomir Szostak, Torun, Poland

Paradox of Plenty, Brit Bunkley, Wanganui, New Zealand

City Lights- Oglebay Park Festival of Lights, Matt Swift, Columbus, Ohio, US

Phylogeny, Claire Bennet, Toronto, Canada

Scan-a-mation , David Bennett, Nashville, Tennessee, USA

Transitions, John Clive, London, UK

Transition 89 – 2.0, LIA, Vienna, Austria

Veils, Irene Mamiye, New York, New York USA

Perpetual Muscle Memeory, Michael Wyshock, Sarasota, Florida, USA

Elans, Zlatko Cosic, St Louis, Missouri, USA

TRIANGLE, Onur Senturk, Los Angeles, California and Istanbul, Turkey

Dubstep Dispute, Jason Giles, Boulder, Colorado, USA

Colorcast, Terri Dilling, Atlanta, Georgia, USA

The Hifi Envelope – Cold Day, Warm Tide, Aaron O’Laughlin, Green Cove Springs, Florida, USA

Imbroglio, Joseph Toney, Boone, North Carolina, USA

Ballet, Gunja Bose, Kolkata, India

2014 Judges included Marieanne Khoury-Vogt, Town architect of Alys Beach; Lucia Fishburne, Brett Phares, and Mark Schnell.

5 Dancing Angels, Nick Rands, Porto Alegre RS, Brazil

Anatomy of Sound, Slawomir Szostak, Torun, Poland

Cantaloupe Visions, Brian Ratigan, Jacksonville, Florida

Citystream, Jason Bernagozzi, Rochester, New York

Doggone, Phyllis Bulkin Lehrer, New York City, New York

Game Over, Seyed Mohsen Pourmohseni Shakib, Rash Guilan, Iran

Highway Night (Cycles of Fifths in Lines of Self-similarity), Steve Kornicki, Melbourne, Florida

Landscape, Anabel Costa, Paris, France

Night, Yang Wang, New York, New York

Oczka, Kasia Knap, Kingston, Canada

Ohio Skyscape, Kate Shannon, Mansfield, Ohio

PBnJ, Zhenzhen Qi, New York, New York

Permanent Impression, Shane Sauer & J Lyons of Destin, Florida

Power 1, Molly Bradbury, Santa Fe, New Mexico

Promise, Victoria Febrer & Pedro J Padilla, Astoria, New York

She Leaves the City, Brian James McGuire, Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Skygger, Kristian Kragelund, Brooklyn, New York

Smash TV-Memorex, Brendan Shields, Brooklyn, New York

Soul Seasons, Holly Danger, Stamford, Connecticut

Some Kind of Nature, Sean Van Praag, Cincinnati, Ohio

The Third Picture, Julie Nymann, Brooklyn, New York

Tough Guys, Don Relyea, Dallas, Texas

Voronoi Night, Muharrem Yildirim & Matthew Briggs, Tempe, Arizona

Judges for 2013 included Marieanne Khoury-Vogt, Town architect of Alys Beach; Lucia Fishburne, Brett Phares, Joel Swanson, Tim Portlock, and Brian Franklin.

Flight of Memory, Victoria Febrer & Pedro J. Padilla, Astoria, NY

Intuitive landscape, Fabio Monni, Nuoro, Italy

Salad She Rides, Jess Riegel, Granite Bay, CA

White Ink, Brian Ratigan, Jacksonville, FL

In Vitro, Brian Ratigan, Jacksonville, FL

chiral, Robert Seidel, Berlin, Germany

Doodle Defense, Andy Wallace, New York, NY

The Power of Small, Seok In Jang, Astoria, NY

becoming, Belinda Haikes, Philadelphia, PA

Passing By, Andres Koczka, Copenhagen Denmark

Suspension, Steven Grambergs, Suwanee, GA

Faces, Places, and Body Parts, Francis Sileo, Annapolis, MD

The Pig Mark, Franz, Fort Lauderdale, FL

Please Call Stella, Black & Jones, Clarksville, TN

Fermata (Dive), Brian Franklin, Normal, IL

Tableau viviant, Tomasz Wlaźlak, Gorzów Wielkopolski, Poland

Magnetic Field, Dmitry Kmelnitsky, Venice, CA

Construction/Destruction, Kate Shannon, Mansfield, OH

Switch, Liat Berdugo, Providence, RI

Stutter Light, Ann Catherine Carter, Nashville, TN

Zombie Dragonfly Discotheque, David Montgomery, Fernandina Beach, FL

1,111 Windows to the Soul, Michael Bowen, St. Petersburg, FL

NEONS MELODY, Jean-Michel Rolland, Epinay Sur Orge, France

Secret lives, Alessandro Perini, Malmö, Sweden

Notepad3D 2.0, Christian Streinz, Johannesberg, Germany

“The End”, Joel Swanson, Denver, CO

Emergence, Jayson Haebich, Victoria, Australia

Full Moon, Yandell Walton and Tobias Edwards, Victoria, Australia

Star Cycle, Yoshi Sodeoka, New York, NY

Self- Destruction for Eternity, Wei-Ming Ho, Taipei, Taiwan

Judges for 2012 included Marieanne Khoury-Vogt, Town architect of Alys Beach; Lucia Fishburne, The State of Florida’s Film Commissioner; Jason Eppink, Museum of the Moving Image in New York City’s Assistant Curator of Digital Media; Max Watman, author; and Brett Phares, artist and professor of interactive media at Marist College in New York.

Once More, Florence Artur, Montreuil, France

N1.0, fuse*, Modena, Italy

Helios, Coral Morphologic (C. Foord and J. McKay), Miami, FL

Ebrio, Amber Bushnell, Missoula, MT

Flowers with Tendrils, Don Relyea, Dallas, TX

Playground, A. Bushnell, C. Raffety & C. Nichols, Missoula, MT

Veils, Irene Mamiye, New York, NY

The Garden, Michael Burton, Lincoln, NB

The Path EYE See, Russell Beans, Panama City Beach, FL

Yellow Whirl #2, Marjan Moghaddam, Brooklyn, NY

Here Be Dragons, Manuel Barenboim, ValVerde, CA

FLUX, Candas Sisman, Izmir, Turkey

Duchamp Spinning Glass, Francesca Fini, Rome, Italy

Warm Signal, Silke Sieler, Hamburg, Germany

Digital Graffiti 02, Graffiti Technica, Brisbane, Australia

The City Unfolds, Dmitry Kmelnitsky/Lustre, Venice, CA

Wool and Water, Lemeh42, Monterado, Italy

It’s Sad, but the Telling Takes Me Home, Brandon Neubauer, Brooklyn, NY

From All Over, Yandell Walton (animator Tobias J Edwards), Victoria,Australia

Another Perspective, Stephanie Thompson, Belford, NJ

Reulf, Tout Court, Paris, France

Spooker, David Terranova, Brooklyn, NY

Sound Architecture, Michael Murphy, Milledgeville, GA

Boyson, Erin Stevens, Destin, FL

Florida Earth/Sky, Russell Deaton, Fayetteville, AK

FocusPocus-videoparadox Albert Laine & Kristina Laine, Helsinki, Finland

changes embedded in nature, Matthew West, Sioux Falls, SD

Tawhirimatea, Tanya Ruker, New Zealand

DG Kaleidoscopia, Andy McKewon, Shrewsbury, United Kingdom

Interpose, Shyra DeSouza, Alberta, Canada

The Colorflow, Jonathan McCabe, Turner, Australia

Love Will Guide You, Niky Roehreke, New York, NY

Sun Beginning, Linh Lam, Chandler, AZ

Blue Orange, Polina Zaitseva, Hackensack, NJ

Judges for 2011 included Marieanne Khoury-Vogt, Town architect of Alys Beach; Lucia Fishburne, The State of Florida’s Film Commissioner; Jason Eppink, Museum of the Moving Image in New York City’s Assistant Curator of Digital Media; Max Watman, author; and Brett Phares, artist and professor of interactive media at Marist College in New York.

Aesthetic Species Maps, David Montgomery, Fernandina Beach, FL

Alys Beach 3D Structure Projection, Christopher Lee, Dothan, AL

Bombshell, Don Relyea, Dallas, TX

Eye Spy, Russell Beans, Seacrest, FL

Five Portraits in Five Minutes, Kasumi, Cleveland, OH

Flightpattern, Gwen Vanhee, Zedelgem, Belgium

Frosti, Matt Pearson, Brighton, UK

Geometry of Poi, Kate Riegle van West, Chicago, IL

Human Flux, Nikola Mihov, Sofia, Bulgaria

Inner Klänge, Lemeh42, Monterado, Italy

JD’s Fun House, John Daniel, Panama City, FL

Kaleidoscopia (Stained Glass), Andy McKeown, Shrewsbury, UK

Laser Art, Christopher Lee, Dothan, AL

Luminous Curiosities, Christina Pierson, Los Angeles, CA

Living lantern, Amber Bushnell, Missoula, MT

Night Walkers, Yandell Walton, VIC, Australia

Organic Cycles, Kristen Regan, Pensacola, FL

Part of the surge and not the sea, Kevin Romoser, Wayne, NJ

Planet Caliza, Kurt Lischka, Santa Rosa Beach, FL

Re-Birth, Said Dokins and Mauricio Rodriguez, Cuauhtemoc .México

Resonance, Charles Raffety, Missoula, MT

Roberto, David Terranova, New York, NY

San, Jackson Petit, Nassau, Bahamas

Sousbleu, Gwen Vanhee, Zedelgem, Belgium

Take Care, Matt Pearson, Brighton, UK

The Ancient Mariner, Michael Burton, Lincoln, NE

Transmission (32 channels), Sam Holden, London, UK

Home of the Brave, True Fictions, Malcolm Litson, Tower Hamlets, London

UGOKU, Kasumi, Cleveland, OH

Platonic_1(shield series), Matthew West, Sioux Falls, SD

Vacio (Emptiness), Daniel Ivan, Amecameca, Mexico

Void?, Bala Boyd, Freeport, FL

Walkers, Nick Rands, London, UK

White Dishes, Stephanie Paine, Lafayette, IN

winnipeg stories: sacrificial memories, Clint Enns, Winnipeg, Canada

Judges for 2010 included Paul Cohen, film producer; Alan Hunter, film producer and MTV’s very first “VJ”; Lucia Fishburne, The State of Florida’s Film Commissioner; Colleen Duffley, professional photographer and owner of Studio b; and Brett Phares, artist and professor of interactive media at Marist College in New York.

Ugly Mug on Lovely House, Sean Michael, Birmingham, AL

After Burner, Gwen Vanhee, Zedelgem, Belgium

Origami Butterfly, Jonathan McCabe, Ainslie, Australia

zc-100-00a, Matthew West, New Brunswick, NJ

Astronaut, Mario Chejab, London, UK

Generative Flowers III, Don Relyea, Dallas, TX

La Sinceridad del Humo. The Sincerity of Smoke, Walt Hartley, Minturn, CO

Study on Human Form and Humanity, Lemeh42, Italy

JD’s Funhouse, John Daniel, Panama City, FL

Bulbs, Zlatko Cosic, St Louis, MO

Santa Rosa Beach Sandprints, Andrea Norman, Santa Rosa Beach, FL

12 Seconds, Florence Artur, Montreuil France

The Color of Time, Florence Artur, music by Morusque, Montreuil, France

Outside In, Eric Marcus, Santa Rosa Beach, FL

Bubblegum Fantasy, by Devan Siumunovich & Nika Offenbac, New York, NY

Ghost of the Walls, Tim Portlock, Philadelphia, PA

Shine of the Ever, Bryan Beasley, Santa Rosa Beach, FL

Lure of the Sirens, Lustre (Dmitry Kmelnitsky and Kalim Chan), Venice, CA

Stormcc1, Jonathan McCabe, Ainslie, Australia

Bioform, Matthew West, New Brunswick, NJ

Coastal Dune Lakes: Beaches of South Walton, Elam S. Stoltzfus, Live Oak Production Group, Blountstown, FL

Metamorfosis, Marucio Rodriguez and Said Dokins, Cuauhtemoc, Mexico

Although not selected for competition, the following “Honorable Mentions” were projected as part of a special courtyard presentation:

Grave Concerns, Karen Joslin, Talahassee, FL

Family Vacation: From City to City, Lynn Nesmith, Santa Rosa Beach, FL

Icons of 30-A, Paul de Nues, Santa Rosa Beach, FL

Blue Monkey’s Maiden Flight, Janis Sawyer, Santa Rosa Beach, FL

Evolution, George Canon, Santa Rosa Beach, FL

Justin Gaffrey, Justin Gaffrey, Santa Rosa Beach, FL

Judges for 2009 included Andrés Duany, founder of “New Urbanism”; Alan Hunter, film producer and MTV’s very first “VJ”; Lucia Fishburne, The State of Florida’s Film Commissioner; Terry Slaughter, President of Slaughter Group, an award-winning strategic design and branding firm; Colleen Duffley, professional photographer and owner of Studio b; and Brett Phares, artist and professor of interactive media at Marist College in New York.

Futures, Robert Seidel, Jena, Germany

Animator vs. Animation, Alan Becker

OHDead Trees of South Walton

James Sumpter, Santa Rosa Beach, FL

Spectacular Takeover Battle, Florian Kuhlmann, Dusseldorf, Germany

Dancing Queen, Sumit Roy, New Delhi

IndiaS.O.S., Donna Callighan, Stamford

CTSTAR, Alexander Reyna, New York

NYPrintscape, Ian Aleksander Adams, Savannah

GASpyCam Series #2, Janis Sawyer, Seaside, FL

The Affair, Mollie Murphy, Princeton, NJ

The Study of Toxic Head on the Beach, Brian Beasley & Adam Fisher, Santa Rosa Beach, FL

Space Travel, Maritius Seeger, London, UK

Waterbang, Michael Wyshock, Oneonta, NY

Birdeye, Michael Wyshock, Oneonta, NY

One World, Dawn Chapman Anderson, Seaside, FL

Herr Bar, Clemens Kogler, Linz, Austria

Human Paper Recycler, Alessandro Perini, Cucciago, Italy

Vintage Seagrove, Garrett Horn, Seagrove, FL

Changing Faces of the Gulf, George Cannon, Trumansburg, NY

Women in Art, Philip Scott Johnson, St Louis,

MOThe Writing on the Wall, Cornerstone Marketing & Advertising, Grayton Beach, FL

Bhutan 2008 –Land of the Thunder Dragon, Dottie King, Pensacola, FL

Sublime Deliquescence (In The Absence of Beauty), Sean Capone, Brooklyn, NY

Graphic Nature Series: I Am Nature, Sean Capone, Brooklyn, NY

Graphic Nature Series: Forest Fantasy, Sean Capone, Brooklyn, NY

Fractal Animation, Tod Stephens, Belleaire Beach, FL

Photography Wall: in addition to video art, we received hundreds of beautiful images from photographers.

Lyndsey Battle, Eureka, CA

David Bean, Nashville, TN

Bethany Brown, Pensacola, FL

John Daniels, Panama City, FL

Jessica Judkins, Seagrove, FL

Sally Mankus, Shalimar, FL

Eric Marcus, Santa Rosa Beach, FL

Chad Martin, Birmingham, AL

Jake Meyer, Santa Rosa Beach, FL

Romona Robbins, Fort Walton Beach, FL

Shelly Swanger, Santa Rosa Beach, FL

Angel Vance, Santa Rosa Beach, FL

Marcus Walton, Santa Rosa Beach, FL

Judges for 2008 included Alan Hunter, film producer and MTV’s very first “VJ”; Lucia Fishburne, The State of Florida ’s Film Commissioner; Terry Slaughter, President of Slaughter Group, an award-winning strategic design and branding firm; Brett Phares, artist and professor of interactive media at Marist College in New York.